Procedure
[…] June 3, 2025
By Laura Trachtman
Most clients know that their communications with their attorneys are protected by attorney-client privilege. In New York State, this protection is enshrined in CPLR § 4503. However, as with all things in the law, privilege isn’t that simple.
Why are we talking about this? Because in the discovery phase of litigation, when a party produces documents to the other side, the attorney must also disclose the documents that she is not producing. This is called a privilege log and, in New York State courts, is governed by CPLR § 3122(b), which specifies what the privilege log must include: “(1) the type of document; (2) the general subject matter of the document; (3) the date of the document; and (4) such other information as is sufficient to identify the document for a subpoena duces tecum.”
However, there are exceptions to that rule, such as those set forth in the Commercial Part Rules as enshrined in 22 NYCRR 202.70, Rule 11-b(b), which allows for a categorical approach, as opposed to document-by-document approach, which lists every.single.document in the privilege log.