December 16, 2025
[…] It can also force someone to continue doing something, which is a little confusing (as the word “enjoin” means to prohibit), but it makes sense that if the Courts can stop someone from doing something, the Courts should equally be able to get someone to keep doing something that the party would otherwise stop doing.
Second, the preliminary injunction is a request for pendente lite relief; in other words, only for the pendency of the case, as opposed to a permanent injunction, which is issued at the end of the case. This is memorialized in CPLR § 6301, “A preliminary injunction may be granted in any action where it appears that the defendant threatens or is about to do, or is doing or procuring or suffering to be done, an act in violation of the plaintiff’s rights respecting the subject of the action, and tending to render the judgment ineffectual, or in any action where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled to a judgment restraining the defendant from the commission or continuance of an act, which, if committed or continued during the pendency of the action, would produce injury to the plaintiff.”
There’s a lot of case law on preliminary injunctions, but I’ll put my favorite right here: The Court of Appeals in Aetna Ins Co. v.