December 16, 2025
[…] (The last part indicates that the time and the manner are to be specified in the OSC.)
If you convince the Judge that your request has merit and you have satisfied the procedural prerequisites, the Judge will issue a TRO (as it’s usually abbreviated). This is an Order signed by a Judge, which temporarily restrains, or restricts, the defendant from engaging in certain activities. CPLR § 6313 makes provision for such an order, “If, on a motion for a preliminary injunction, the plaintiff shall show that immediate and irreparable injury, loss or damages will result unless the defendant is restrained before a hearing can be had, a temporary restraining order may be granted without notice. Upon granting a temporary restraining order, the court shall set the hearing for the preliminary injunction at the earliest possible time.”
Here, the movant’s burden is clear: They have to demonstrate in the papers supporting their OSC that immediate and irreparable injury, loss or damages will result absent an Order forbidding the non-moving party from engaging in a specific activity.