December 16, 2025
[…] It’s the same basic paperwork, affidavits speaking to the facts and memoranda of law speaking to the law, but the attorney for the movant has to convince the Judge to sign an Order ordering the defendant to show cause and explain why an(other) Order shouldn’t be issued prohibiting the defendant from doing such-and-such. If your papers aren’t procedurally sound, if you haven’t complied with all of the prerequisites before bringing the OSC, your OSC will be denied. This process is briefly addressed in CPLR § 2214(d), which states in pertinent part, “The court in a proper case may grant an order to show cause, to be served in lieu of a notice of motion, at a time and in a manner specified therein.” (The last part indicates that the time and the manner are to be specified in the OSC.)
If you convince the Judge that your request has merit and you have satisfied the procedural prerequisites, the Judge will issue a TRO (as it’s usually abbreviated).